Nav Menu

PRIVACY POLICY


Vault.Shop respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information or personal data as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Vault.Shop will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Customers, account holders and loyalty members;
  • Visitors to our website;
  • Suppliers;
  • Employees; and
  • People who enter trade promotions conducted by Vault.Shop.

Use and disclosure of information collected by Vault.Shop.

The information collected may include:

  • Personal details you provide us with when you visit our stores (in person or online), enter our trade promotions, create accounts with us;
  • Your name, address, telephone number/s and email address;
  • Details of website usage from visitors to our website.

We may disclose your personal information or data to:

  • third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies, data entry, processing or storage service providers, trade promotion and account management providers;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by Vault.Shop to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives;

Vault.Shop will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose, or if it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Vault.Shop may use your information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • provide services and products from you and process transactions;
  • provide customer service;
  • administer your account;
  • conduct credit, reference and other checks;
  • due diligence;
  • order and receive supplies from you;
  • receive or make payments from/to you;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal, consumer or commercial complaints and issues;
  • advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, promotions; and
  • for any other use which you authorise from time to time.

In addition, Vault.Shop may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. If you do not wish to receive emails from Vault.Shop, please click the unsubscribe feature on the bottom of any of our emails, or use the contact us section of the website to advise accordingly.